Weymouth FC v Dover Athletic

3:00 pm

Details

Date Time League Season
19th October 2019 3:00 pm The FA Cup 2019-2020

Preview

Athletic start their Emirates FA Cup adventure this weekend with a trip to Dorset for their Fourth Round Qualifier.

Andy Hessenthaler’s men reached the First Round Proper last season, losing 5-0 at then League Two side Bury.

Weymouth beat fellow National South side St.Albans 4-1 at home two weeks previous to reach this stage, having won their Second Round Qualifier 3-0 at Southern League South Division One Sholing FC.

Please note the tie IS segregated

WEYMOUTH PLAYER TO WATCH

The Terras can look towards a member of their backline for big-game experience.

Stephane Zubar has made a total of 84 league appearances for Plymouth Argyle, Bournemouth, Bury, Port Vale and York City.

The Guadeloupe international has played 12 matches this season, scoring one goal.

You can view Weymouth’s full squad list below. (Credit Weymouth FC for photos)

CONNECTIONS

One player will be familiar with his surroundings when Dover take to the pitch on Saturday.  Defender Scott Doe played 63 matches for the Terras between 2007 and 2009, scoring two goals.

TOP SCORERS

Inih Effiong leads the way for Whites with seven league goals, while Yemi Odubade and Brett Williams are Weymouth’s tops scorers with six finishes each.

TEAM COLOURS

For those wanting to wear the same shirts as the players on Saturday, captain Kevin Lokko and his teammates will be wearing their x tops.

WEYMOUTH WEBSITE

www.uptheterras.co.uk

MATCHDAY PRICES

Adult £14.00
Concession (over 65’s, students) £10.00
Child (Under 16’s) £3.00
Under 7’s accompanied by an adult are free
Unemployed £10.00
Registered Disabled £10.00
(Carer FREE)
Car Parking £2

DIRECTIONS TO THE BOB LUCAS STADIUM

www.uptheterras.co.uk/stadium

COVERAGE

If you can’t make the match you can follow on the action on Twitter @DAFCLiveText.  Coverage starts shortly after 2 pm.

SATURDAY’S OTHER FA CUP FIXTURES (Kick-off 3 pm)

NORTHERN SECTION

Hednesford Town v Boston United
Gateshead v Colne
Barrow AFC v Solihull Moors
Whitby Town v Stourbridge
Hartlepool United v Brackley Town
Nantwich Town v King’s Lynn Town
Chorley v Spennymoor Town
Southport v Altrincham
Tamworth v Darlington
York City v Stockport County
Notts County v Belper Town
Chesterfield v Wrexham
FC Halifax Town v Harrogate Town
AFC Fylde v Peterborough Sports

SOUTHERN SECTION

Whyteleafe v Chippenham Town
Haringey Borough v Yeovil Town
Havant & Waterlooville v Dulwich Hamlet
Ebbsfleet United v Woking
Welling United v Eastleigh
Bromley v Aldershot Town
Maidstone United v Kings Langley
Maidenhead United v Wealdstone
Oxford City v Margate
Canvey Island or Bowers & Pitsea
Hayes & Yeading v Poole Town
Royston Town v Maldon & Tiptree
Potters Bar Town v Barnet
Torquay United v Boreham Wood
Sutton United v Billericay Town
Dartford v Kingstonian
Carshalton Athletic v Dagenham & Redbridge

AWAY TRAVEL

There is a coach travelling to Weymouth on Saturday 19th October and it is not too late to book your seat on it!

The coach leaves Crabble at 8 am and the costs are:

Adult member:  £32, Adult non-member:  £47, Youth member (Under 18):  £15, Youth non member:  £20, Accompanied (U16) £15.

Please call or text Andy on 07934 300335 to book your seat.

Weymouth FC

Sam Sherring Defender
Lionel Ainsworth Midfielder
1Mark Childs Goalkeeper
2Ashley Wells Defender
3Ollie Harfield Midfielder
4Josh Wakefield Midfielder
5Stephane Zubar Defender
6Callum Buckley Defender
7Jordan Ngalo Midfielder
8Jake McCarthy Midfielder
9Ben Thomson Forward
10Josh McQuoid Forward
11Abdulai Baggie Midfielder
12Cameron Murray Midfielder
13Calum Ward Goalkeeper
14Yemi Odubade Forward
15Adeoye Olumuyiwa Defender
16Andy Robinson Midfielder
17Calvin Brooks Defender
18Brett Williams Forward
19Jack Hoey Forward
20Shaun Hobson Defender
21Tom Rees Goalkeeper

First Team Manager: Mark Molesley

Dover Athletic

1Yusuf Mersin Goalkeeper
2Josh Passley Defender
3Bobby-Joe Taylor Midfielder
4Scott Doe Defender
5Kevin Lokko Defender
6Will De Havilland Defender
7Jai Reason Midfielder
8Michael Woods Midfielder
9Inih Effiong Forward
10Nassim L’Ghoul Midfielder
11Jack Munns Midfielder
12Ricky Modeste Midfielder
13Lee Worgan Goalkeeper
15Kurtis Cumberbatch Midfielder
16Paul Rooney Defender
17Joe Bedford Midfielder
18Oscar Gobern Midfielder
19Steven Rigg Forward
20Marshall Wratten Midfielder
21Anthony Jeffrey Forward
22Bilel Hinchiri Midfielder
23Roberto Ratti Forward
26Aaron Simpson Defender

First Team Manager: Andy Hessenthaler

Officials

RefereeReferee's AssistantsFourth Official
Savvas YianniColin Hubbard
Joshua Ainscow
Darren Gay

Ground

Bob Lucas Stadium
DT5 9XJ

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime